trusted seller
Kelley Ball Penetration
Kelley Ball Penetration
Kelley Ball Penetration
Kelley Ball Penetration

Kelley Ball Penetration

MOQ : 1 Piece

Kelley Ball Penetration Specification

  • Test Range
  • Up to 6.5 inches (165 mm) penetration
  • Mounting Type
  • Portable/table top
  • Resolution
  • 1 mm
  • Accuracy
  • 1 mm
  • Interface Type
  • Manual
  • Response Time
  • Immediate/manual
  • Max Height
  • Apparatus stand approximately 60 cm
  • Automation Grade
  • Manual
  • Power Supply
  • Not required (manual)
  • Operating Voltage
  • Not required (manual)
  • Usage
  • Concrete Testing Equipment
  • Display Type
  • Scale reading/manual indicator
  • Temperature
  • Ambient
  • Measuring Range
  • 0 6.5 inches (0 165 mm)
  • Humidity
  • Standard lab humidity conditions
  • Application
  • Concrete Testing Equipment
  • Features
  • Portable, No power source needed, Durable construction
  • Specimen Size
  • Concrete slab; minimum 20 cm thickness, 75 cm x 75 cm area
  • Number of Specimens
  • Single test per operation
  • Product Type
  • Kelley Ball Penetration
  • Capacity
  • Standard Kelley Ball (6.5 kg weight)
  • Machine Weight
  • 12.5 kg approx.
  • Test Speed
  • Manual operation
  • Control Mode
  • Manual
  • Rod Length
  • Size designed for full depth penetration reading
  • Packing Type
  • Wooden case
  • Handle Material
  • Stainless steel with non-slip grip
  • Equipment Type
  • Kelley Ball Penetration Apparatus
  • Finish
  • Powder coated/painted metal structure
  • Manufacturer Warranty
  • 12 months
  • Material of Ball
  • Hardened Steel (6 inch diameter)
 

Kelley Ball Penetration Trade Information

  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 1 Piece
  • Supply Ability
  • 100 Pieces Per Week
  • Delivery Time
  • 1 Week
  • Sample Available
  • Yes
  • Sample Policy
  • Sample costs shipping and taxes has to be paid by the buyer
  • Packaging Details
  • carton box, export quality also available
  • Main Export Market(s)
  • Africa, Middle East, Asia
  • Main Domestic Market
  • All India
  • Certifications
  • ISO 9001, 14001 ,CE
 

About Kelley Ball Penetration

KELLEY Ball Penetration Apparatus:

The apparatus is used to determine the workability of Portland cement & concrete. The Kelly ball test is considered to be simple and much faster than the slump test. Twice the Kelly ball reading approximately equals the slump.

Specification of Kelley Ball Penetration 

  • It consists of a cylinder with a ball shaped bottom and handle, together weighing 15 kg.
  • A strip frame, guides the handle and serves as a reference for measuring the depth of penetration.
  • The handle is graduated in mm.
  • Penetration can be recorded to the nearest 0.5 mm.

 



Durable Design and Construction

Designed for rough testing environments, the Kelley Ball Penetration Apparatus has a powder-coated metal structure for enhanced durability and corrosion resistance. The hardened steel ball ensures consistent and reliable test results, while the portable design allows for easy transport and setup, whether on a table top or site location.


Manual Precision with Immediate Results

Operating manually, this apparatus delivers immediate penetration readings without the need for electricity or batteries. The scale reading/manual indicator offers clear and accurate measurements, with resolution up to 1 mm and accuracy within 1 mm. Its simple interface and sturdy construction allow consistent results in routine concrete testing.


Versatile Application in Concrete Testing

Intended for use by professionals in quality control, research, and fieldwork, the Kelley Ball Penetration Apparatus evaluates the workability of fresh concrete. It is suitable for specimens at least 20 cm thick and 75 cm x 75 cm in area. The device provides vital data for concrete mix optimization and process verification.

FAQs of Kelley Ball Penetration:


Q: How is the Kelley Ball Penetration test conducted with this apparatus?

A: The test involves placing the Kelley Ball on a fresh concrete slab, then applying manual pressure using the stainless steel handle until full depth penetration is reached. The depth of penetration is read directly from the scale indicator, providing immediate manual results up to 6.5 inches (165 mm).

Q: What are the key benefits of using the Kelley Ball Penetration Apparatus for concrete testing?

A: This apparatus offers reliable measurements of concrete workability, is completely portable, and requires no external power supply. Its durable metal structure ensures longevity, and the manual operation delivers quick results suitable for both laboratory and field environments.

Q: When should concrete be tested using the Kelley Ball Penetration Apparatus?

A: The Kelley Ball test should be performed before the concrete sets, ideally immediately after placement on site or in laboratory conditions to assess its workability and consistency. It is suitable for fresh concrete and provides rapid feedback for quality control.

Q: Where can this apparatus be used effectively?

A: It can be utilized in standard laboratory humidity and temperature conditions, and is also portable enough for outdoor and on-site testing. The apparatus accommodates specimens with a minimum thickness of 20 cm and area of 75 cm x 75 cm.

Q: What maintenance is required to ensure the Kelley Ball Penetration Apparatus remains accurate?

A: Regular cleaning of the hardened steel ball and metal structure, checking for scale indicator clarity, and storing the equipment in its provided wooden case help maintain accuracy and prolong the lifespan of the apparatus.

Q: How does the manual operation improve the usability of the apparatus?

A: Manual operation eliminates the need for any electrical power source, simplifying use in remote locations and ensuring immediate, hands-on test results without waiting times or technical setup.

Q: What warranty coverage is provided with the Kelley Ball Penetration Apparatus?

A: The manufacturer offers a 12-month warranty, covering defects in materials or workmanship, which ensures reliability and support for users in concrete testing operations.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Concrete Testing Equipment Category

Micro Controller Based Compression Testing Machine

Micro Controller Based Compression Testing Machine

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Piece

Usage : Concrete Testing Equipment

Mounting Type : Floor Mounted

Power Supply : 230 V AC, 50 Hz

Features : Auto Data Hold, Peak Value Indication, Overload Protection, Digital Calibration

Product Type : Micro Controller Based Compression Testing Machine

Accelerated Curing Tank for Concrete Testing

Accelerated Curing Tank for Concrete Testing

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Unit

Usage : Concrete Testing Equipment

Mounting Type : Floor mounted

Power Supply : 230 V AC, 50 Hz

Features : Double walled insulated chamber, thermostatic control, corrosionresistant body

Product Type : Accelerated Curing Tank

Point Load Index Tester

Point Load Index Tester

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Unit

Usage : Concrete Testing Equipment

Mounting Type : Bench/Tabletop

Power Supply : Not required (manual operation)

Features : Portable, Easy Operation, Corrosion Resistant Frame

Product Type : Point Load Index Tester

Gang Mould

Gang Mould

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Piece

Usage : Concrete Testing Equipment

Mounting Type : Tabletop

Features : Rugged design, corrosion resistant, easy specimen removal

Product Type : Gang Mould



Back to top